Egyptian Visa

Any person travelling to Egypt is granted a visa for the Arab Republic of Egypt which he/she can apply either through the online platform or even in-person.

Egypt Visa Regulations

With time an additional service of e-visa has also been started that gives you the freedom to submit the filled application online via the electronic visa application system, where the whole process is done online. After the date of approval the visa to Egypt is valid for a maximum duration of 6 months. The visa is single-entry visa, unless it states that it is a multiple-entry visa within at most six months of date of issue.

When filling the visa application form there is an Egypt tourist’s form which must be duly and accurately filled by the applicant. Obtaining the form is very easy which can be downloaded through the website of any authorized visa agent. For Indian citizens who wish to get an Egyptian visa they can contact authorized agents during the working hours.

Documents required for Egyptian visa

For acquiring Egyptian visa there are few documents which must be submitted that are mandatory for getting a visa to Egypt. These include:

  • Properly signed and accurately filled visa application form
  • Original Passport which is valid for 6 months from date of departure to Egypt, minimum one blank visa page is required for the Egyptian visa stamp. The amendment pages placed in the back of passport do not suffice for Egyptian visas.
  • Two recent 2 x 2 passport type clear photographs in color, vivid front view with a plain white background.
  • Computerized flight itinerary from the travelling airline or even travel agency or the copy of airline tickets.
  • Citizens of some countries require some previous permits before being granted the required visa.
Fees for the visa

The fee for the Egyptian visa is around $45 for each applicant and is nonrefundable. The payment can be made online through the Master or Visa card and also credit and debit cards are accepted. If obtaining a visa through an authorized agent an extra fee will be charged for their services. The general processing time for the visa is 8-10 working days after submission of form and documents by an authorized visa agent.

Some important information

Cairo is the capital of Egypt and the language used here are Arabic, English and French. 23rd July is the national holiday in Egypt referred as the Revolution Day. Currency used in Egypt is the Egyptian Pound (EGP) 1 = INR 8.30.

If visiting Egypt in 2015

If planning your visit to Egypt in 2015 then here mentioned are the holidays which are celebrated in this country in the Year 2015: Milad un Nabi (Birth of the Prophet Muhammad), 7 Jan Coptic Christmas Day, 14 Jan Coptic New Year, 12 Apr Coptic Easter, 13 Apr Sham el-Nessim, 25 Apr Sinai Liberation Day, 1 May Labour Day, 18 Jul Eid al-Fitr (End of Ramadan), 23 Jul National Day, 23 Sep Eid al-Adha (Feast of Sacrifice), 6 Oct Armed Forces Day, 13 Oct Islamic New Year.

The bottom line

Any person who is applying for visa must meet up the requirements like holding a suitable passport, adequate funds for the stay in Egypt and ticket for the onward destination before submitting the visa application to travel to this country.